Next Steps

Click on the date to see more information.

April 11, 2018: Coleman Lew + Associates, Inc. Campus Visit

Time Meeting Description Location
9:30 a.m. Meeting with Dr. Bonner President's Conference Room
Webb Hall, 2nd Floor
11:00 a.m. Meeting with Mike Hardin Webb Conference Room
President's Conference Room
Webb Hall, 2nd Floor
12:00 p.m. Lunch  
1:00 p.m. Meeting with Richard McDevitt President's Conference Room
Webb Hall, 2nd Floor
1:45 p.m. Campus Tour  
3:00 p.m. Meeting with Senior Staff members
  • Jeff Tubbs, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Effectiveness
  • Tracy Jessup, Vice President for Christian Life and Service
  • Kristen Setzer, Vice President for Enrollment Management
  • Franki Burch, Associate Provost for Professional and Graduate Studies
  • David Yelton, Associate Provost for Arts and Sciences
Dover Campus Center
Room 250

April 9, 2018: Coleman Lew + Associates, Inc. Campus Visit

Time Meeting Description Location
9:00 a.m. Meeting with Cabinet
  • Ben Leslie, Provost & Executive Vice President
  • Chuck Burch, Vice President for Athletics
  • Mike Hardin, Senior Vice President for Administration
  • Sarah Currie, Vice President of Student Development
  • Woody Fish, Vice President for Advancement
Webb Conference Room
Webb Hall, 2nd Floor
10:00 a.m. Meeting with Executive Members of Staff Council
  • Lou Ann Scates, Chair - Registrar
  • Scot Hull, Co-Chair - Network Technician
  • Erin Cook, Secretary - Associate Director for Personal & Professional Development
  • Daniel Elliott, At Large - Head Wrestling Coach
Webb Conference Room
Webb Hall, 2nd Floor
11:00 a.m. Break  
11:30 a.m. Lunch with Students
  • Jake Kennedy, SGA President
  • Bailey Heirholzer, SGA Vice President
  • Chase Arrington, Student Athletic Council President
  • Maggie Everett, Student Athletic Council Vice President
  • Carson Branham, Student Worship Leader
  • Sarah Branch, Student Worship Leader
  • Shaquavia Chiles, Alpha Chi President
  • Mallory Moore, Alpha Chi Vice President
Bailey Dining Room
Dover Campus Center
1:00 p.m. Meeting with Deans & Faculty Leadership
  • June Hobbs, Chair – Professor of English
  • Stefka Eddins – Professor of Chemistry
  • Mischia Taylor, Dean, School of Business
  • Robert Canoy, Dean, School of Divinity
  • Bruce Boyles, Interim Dean, School of Education
  • Nicole Waters, Dean, School of Nursing
  • Ami Steele, Program Director, Physician Assistant Studies Program
  • David Carscaddon, Dean, School of Psychology and Counseling
  • Joe Webb, Interim Dean, School of Visual and Performing Arts
  • Jeff Rogers, Dean, Graduate School
Hope Hall
Tucker Student Center
2:00 p.m. Meeting with Department Chairs
  • Sarah Rabe, Chair, Department of Athletic Training
  • Bob Carey, Chair, Department of Communication Studies
  • Jennifer Buckner, Chair, Department of English Language & Literature
  • Jeff Hartman, Chair, Department of Exercise Science
  • Ken Baker, Chair, Department of Health, Sport and Physical Education
  • Tammy Hoyle, Chair, Department of Mathematical Sciences
  • Stefka Eddins, Chair, Department of Natural Sciences
  • Bobbie Cox, Chair, Department of Public Service
  • Scott Shauf, Chair, Department of Religious Studies and Philosophy
  • Joseph Moore, Chair, Department of Social Sciences
  • Doug Knotts, Chair, Visual Arts
  • Chris Nelson, Chair, Theatre Arts
  • Paul Etter, Chair, Music
  • Bernhard Martin, Chair, Department of World Languages and Literature
Hope Hall
Tucker Student Center
3:00 p.m. Meeting with Faculty Leadership
  • Don Berry, Faculty Chair
  • Cheryl Duffus, Faculty Vice-Chair
Hope Hall
Tucker Student Center
3:45 p.m. Search Committee Hope Hall
Tucker Student Center