Spring 2019 Graduates

Gardner-Webb University is pleased to announce over 500 students recently received degrees during spring commencement exercises held May 11, 2019.

Students earned associate’s, bachelor’s, master’s, and doctoral degrees from a variety of university programs.

The University salutes these students and congratulates them for their significant achievements in higher education.

If you would like to share the good news of your graduation with your hometown newspaper, download the press release template, fill in your name along with the city and state, and send to your local paper. Graduates are listed in alphabetical order by city.

First Name Last Name City State Honor
Jacob Latham Advance NC Cum Laude
Breanna Walker Advance NC
Jennifer Gray Aiken SC
Zane Gray Alpharetta GA
Helen Sawyer Andersonville TN
Shelley Vega Angier NC
Nicole Wise Angier NC
Jenika Hrushka Apo AE
Christina Gibbs Asheboro NC
Alexander Gimenez Asheboro NC
Lucas McLeod Asheboro NC
Jonathan Myer Asheville NC
Joseph Fradella Atoka TN
Samantha Ledford Bakersville NC
Lena McEachern Bakersville NC
Hannah Dawson Barnesville GA
Ky'Asia Stanford Bear DE
Rachel Adkins Beaufort SC Cum Laude
Savannah Bartlett Belmont NC
Adair McKay Belmont NC
Rokia Sacko Belmont NC
Marissa Strenkert Belmont NC Honor Student
Dawn Spann Berea OH
McKenzie Phillips Bessemer City NC
James Laughlin Birmingham AL
Robert Smalls Blythewood SC
Hannah Clark Boiling Springs NC
Zachary Dey Boiling Springs NC
Mariah Richardson Boiling Springs NC
Elizabeth Bennett Boiling Springs SC
Kristy Osment Boiling Springs SC
Martha Harrelson Boonville NC
Rebekah Hunt Bostic NC
Joseph Rash Bostic NC
Whitney Peters Bozeman MT Cum Laude
Joshua Carter Bristow VA Cum Laude
Martha Strickland Broadway NC
Donna Seay Bryson City NC
Alijah Edwards Buford GA
William Marvel Buford GA
Alissa Lee Burgaw NC  
Alfredia Moore Burgaw NC
Katlyn Davis Cana VA
Michael Adams Candler NC
Sarah Warren Candler NC
John Greene Canton NC
Leslie Hash Carolina Beach NC  
Brook Phillips Carthage NC Honor Student
Malika Consandra Becton Cary NC
Kate Fedich Cary NC  
Lillian Lodholz Cary NC
Christina Zoblisien Cary NC
Skye Powell Casar NC
Zachary Currie Catawba NC
Hollis Guenther Catawba NC
JoAnna Marie Longo Catonsville MD
Chinwendu Onuoha Chapel Hill NC
Kari Lentz Charleston SC
Malek Aljabery Charlotte NC
Kendra Alston Charlotte NC  
Caitlin Angermeyer Charlotte NC
Somone Ashford Charlotte NC
Shelby Benson Charlotte NC Cum Laude
Carson Branham Charlotte NC
Alexis Christensen Charlotte NC
Sophia Crawford-Mapp Charlotte NC
Jerome Crews Charlotte NC  
Angelica Davis Charlotte NC
Emma Dolphin Charlotte NC
Ashley Duncan Charlotte NC
Barry Elliott Charlotte NC
Ijeoma Enweana Charlotte NC
Julianna Focht Charlotte NC
Coralisa Ford Charlotte NC
Jennifer Frederich Charlotte NC
Christina Howard Charlotte NC
Dahleesia Johnson Charlotte NC
Emily Keziah Charlotte NC
Cassandra Martin Charlotte NC
Travis Mauney Charlotte NC
Mitchell Moffatt Charlotte NC
Eric Nkendong Charlotte NC
Macquin Nnadi Charlotte NC
Salomon Pinargote Sanchez Charlotte NC
Aliah Price Charlotte NC
Erika Reich Charlotte NC
Mifflin Ann Saavedra Charlotte NC
Erica Tappen Charlotte NC
Angela Teal Charlotte NC
Jarrett Thompson Charlotte NC
Catherine Fox Charlottesville VA
Bonnie Assef Cheraw SC
Mackenzie Ropka Cherry Hill NJ
Vanessa Hilburn Cherryville NC
Damian Hutchins Cherryville NC Summa Cum Laude
Christopher Smith Cherryville NC
Gauge Tillman Cherryville NC Magna Cum Laude
Matthew Waller Cherryville NC
Christian Vaughan Chesapeake VA
Colleen Conn Chester SC Honor Student
Tessa Walsh Christiansburg VA
Margaret Small Cincinnati OH
Jacob Sigmon Claremont NC
Mackenzie Hostetter Clemmons NC
Brenna McCormick Columbia SC
Archias Gilmore Brown Columbia SC
Adonus Lee Columbia SC
Dejarius White Columbia SC
Tywanda Williams Columbia SC
Safiya Jackson Columbus GA
Brandon Leahey Columbus NC
Brian Gaddy Concord NC
Tameki Mongo Concord NC
Mark Osborne Concord NC
Carson White Concord NC
Christina Zittinger Concord NC
Matthew Seagle Connelly Springs NC
Kristi Alfaro Conover NC
Shannon Hollar Conover NC
Karlee Moore Conover NC Cum Laude
Daris Gore Conway SC  
Jerisha Hall Cornelius NC
Bernadette D'amato Cramerton NC
Hannah Phillips Cramerton NC
Samuel Autrey Creedmoor NC
Savannah Elmore Crouse NC
Miranda Johns Cumming GA
Kelsey Finger Dallas NC Honor Student
Ashley Loftis Dallas NC
Amanda Surber Dallas NC
Johan Fors Dalsjofors
Luke Kaesmeyer Danville VA
Benjamin Linchuck Denver NC
Joshua Clarke Dillsburg PA
Jessica Doby Dobson NC Honor Student
Magnus Moldjord Drammen
Leah Hoover Dresden OH
Tamika Satchell Durham NC
Meghan Taylor Durham NC
Rickey Strickland Easley SC
Luke Kunkel East Bend NC
Abigail Hanscom Eden Prairie MN
Chanaay Moore Edward NC
Peter Wakeley Egg Harbor City NJ
Thomas Goodwin Elizabethtown NC
Mark Parlier Elk Park NC
Lauren Pardue Elkin NC
Melissa Grant Ellenboro NC
Kamron Shytle Ellenboro NC
Lindsay Walker Ellenboro NC  
Anne Lackey Fallston NC
Jonathan Blackmon Fayetteville NC
Mark Hutchens Fayetteville NC
Christina Lamb Fayetteville NC
Lawrence Shaw Fayetteville NC
Patrick Houlihan Fayetteville GA
Michaela Bissinger Fletcher NC Cum Laude
Montana Bright Forest City NC
Lauren Flack Forest City NC
Lindsay McCracken Forest City NC
Elizabeth Phillips Forest City NC
Cierra Pyle Forest City NC
Brandon Searle Forest City NC
Karin Sastre Fort Lauderdale FL
Katlyn Rodefer Fort Mill SC
Ada Bradley Gaffney SC
Brett Curtis Gaffney SC
Stacie Humphries Gaffney SC Cum Laude
LaToya Bridgers Garner NC  
Jakara Heyward Garner NC
Cheryl Aldridge Gastonia NC
Charles Ashley Gastonia NC
William Booker Gastonia NC
Emily Brannon Gastonia NC Honor Student
Leslie Caldwell Gastonia NC
Amy Cody Gastonia NC
Sarah Covington Gastonia NC
Shawn Czerkis Gastonia NC
Anarah Henderson Gastonia NC
Jalissa Herrera Gastonia NC
Chloe Herron Gastonia NC Honor Student
Madison Hyleman Gastonia NC
Joseph Jenkins Gastonia NC Summa Cum Laude
Louanna Jennings Gastonia NC
Karigan Marlow Gastonia NC Honor Student
Ingrid Rockhead Gastonia NC
Savannah Stringer Gastonia NC
Stacy Thomas Gastonia NC
Alexis Williams Gastonia NC
Maximilian Scholl Germany Cum Laude
Kristin Edwards Glen Alpine NC  
Hope Skelton Goldsboro NC
Callie Thornton Goldsboro NC
Leanna Sigler Granite Falls NC
Jackie Slaughter Granite Falls NC
Jordan Kulhanek Grayling MI
Natarsha Foster Greensboro NC
Zuridai Jaimes Greensboro NC
Kayla Leach Greensboro NC
Laura McLaren-Harrington Greensboro NC
Laine Parker Greensboro NC Summa Cum Laude
Y-Keyla Perry Greensboro NC  
Megan Richards Greensboro NC
Mikayla Wesselink Greensboro NC
Paulleatha Bruce Greenville SC
Laura Denman Greenville SC Honor Student
Erin McGarvey Greenville SC
Matthew Rollins Greenville SC
Pamela Edwards Greenville NC
Ankoma Anderson Greenwood SC
Jessie Gaughan Greenwood SC
Lauren Gould Grover NC Honor Student
Bridgette White Grover NC Honor Student
Corey Horne Guyton GA
Traketta Arrington Harrisburg NC
Tabitha Hamilton Harrison NE
Holland Orndorff Havre De Grace MD
Grant Tharpe Hays NC
Debra McGhee Henderson NC
Kerry Morrison Henderson NC  
Derrick Azelton Hendersonville NC
Lareshia Robinson Hendersonville NC Honor Student
Olivia Corella Hickory NC
Justin Lunsford Hickory NC
Katie Lunsford Hickory NC
Madison Metcalf Hickory NC
Natalie Proctor Hickory NC Cum Laude
Leah Shaw Hickory NC
Emmery Weaver Hickory NC
Denise Jones Hiddenite NC
Thomas Barksdale High Point NC
Karyn Herring High Point NC
Shannon McCall Highlands NC
Patrick Morton Holly Springs NC
Abigail Eller Hudson NC Cum Laude
John Baker Huntersville NC
Micalah Bright Huntersville NC Honor Student
Shaundria Brunston Huntersville NC
Darice Irby Huntersville NC
Noah Cranford Indian Trail NC
Denise Cyrus Indian Trail NC
Elisa Smith Indian Trail NC Honor Student
Abigail Miller Inman SC
Thomas Peden Inman SC
Steven Taylor Inman SC
Grant Wright Inman SC
Brooklyn Hoyle Iron Station NC
Latara Griffin Jacksonville FL
Tyler Marinelli Jefferson GA
Morgan VanderSchaaf Jenison MI Cum Laude
Adam Buncy Jensen Beach FL
Christina Sinclair Kannapolis NC
Leydy Alvarez Zavala Kernersville NC Magna Cum Laude
Amy Crouse Kernersville NC
Elizabeth Parnell Kernersville NC
Austin Allen Kings Mountain NC
Rebekah Bridges Kings Mountain NC
Andrea Conner Kings Mountain NC Honor Student
Dylan Graham Kings Mountain NC
Emily Peeler Kings Mountain NC
Johanna Perez Kings Mountain NC
Travis Strong Kings Mountain NC
Sarah Tate Kings Mountain NC
Brylan Bush Knightdale NC
Miles Wester Knightdale NC
Anna Banick Knoxville TN
Justin Jenkins Knoxville TN
Brody Rollins Knoxville TN
Alain Delgado Kristiansand
Layla Pinkston Kure Beach NC
Triston Dozier Lagrange GA
Megan McDaniel Lake Lure NC
Kaylee Schappert Lake Lure NC
Patrick Marshall Lancaster SC
Melanie Vaughn Lancaster SC  
Jerrica Dill Landrum SC
Amber Causby Lawndale NC Honor Student
Jessica Stroupe Lawndale NC Honor Student
Austyn Gorski Lawrenceville GA
Hailey Dollard Lebanon TN
Monica Robbins Leland NC
Amanda Barnes Lenoir NC
Bethany Wilcox Lenoir NC
Hunter Younce Lenoir NC
Chantha Scott Lexington NC
Madison Smith Lexington NC
Leann Uon Lexington NC
Victoria Wyatt Lexington NC
Jesse Browning Lincolnton NC
Erika Crowder Lincolnton NC
Kendra Hartzoge Lincolnton NC
Zachary Snell Lincolnton NC
Mariana Trejo Lincolnton NC
Chelsea Turpin Lincolnton NC
Richard Perez Longs SC
Monnie Davey Ludowici GA
Helena King Lumberton NC  
Jack Hoey Lymington
Ismael Guerrero Madrid
Jada Aldridge Maiden NC Summa Cum Laude
Haley Lowman Maiden NC
Kelli Croft Marietta GA Honor Student
Ashley Anderson Marion NC Cum Laude
Riley Robinson Marion NC
Rachael Sutton Marion NC Honor Student
Casey Hughes Mars Hill NC
Frank Alagna Marshall NC
Ashley Traywick Marshville NC
Lauren Eisenbath Matthews NC
Haibin Li Matthews NC
Josiah Grimm Matthews NC
Michael McCoy Maysville GA
Vicie Rutherford Mc Grady NC
Alex Ingram Mc Leansville NC
Annamarie Warley Mechanicsville VA
Maggie Everett Medina OH Magna Cum Laude
Kelly Lach Mickleton NJ
Andrew Tucker Midland NC
Katherine Bond Mill Spring NC
Jesse Bradley Mill Spring NC
Aaron Searcy Mill Spring NC
Amy Turlington Mills River NC Summa Cum Laude
Dalton Meyers Mobile AL
Amanda Barber Mocksville NC
Amanda White Mocksville NC
Andrew Humm Monroe NC
Blaire Pope Monroe NC
Bailee Thomas Monroe NC Honor Student
Katharine Dibble Montross VA
Piper Barnes Mooresboro NC
Carolyn Bishop Mooresboro NC
Marie Franklin Mooresboro NC
Nicolette Orsky Mooresboro NC
Eleanor Dellinger Mooresville NC
Abigail Foss Mooresville NC Honor Student
Elizabeth Loiacano Mooresville NC
Sage Mitchell Mooresville NC
Carson Shutt Mooresville NC
Codi Slayton Mooresville NC
Amber Waddell Mooresville NC
Hannah Anders Morganton NC
Clarissa Crooks Morganton NC
Ashley Hollifield Morganton NC
Christine Fields Mount Airy NC
Michaela Killon Mount Airy NC Summa Cum Laude
Angel Ramey Mount Airy NC
Latia Howell Mount Holly NC
Nadin Knippschild Mount Holly NC
Katie Gilson Mountain Rest SC  
Margrete Williams Naples FL
Matthew Phelps Nashville TN
Sarah Keel Nashville NC
Michaela Williams Nashville NC
Katie Wilkerson Nebo NC
Janice Snead New Bern NC
Adam Lanford New Orleans LA
Tre Jackson Newland NC
Brittany DeLoach Newnan GA
Callista Eckert Newnan GA Summa Cum Laude
Steven Watson Newton NC
Emily Haberichter North Sioux City SD
Ally Ward Norwood NC
Kristen Wong Ontario L4C 7V6 Magna Cum Laude
David Efianayi Orlando FL
Sandra Bolstad Oslo Cum Laude
Simen Olsen Oslo
Ysabel Reid Pauline SC
Rebekah Pedersen Penrose NC
Daniel Laster Pensacola FL
Caitlyn Clayton Peoria IL
Andrew Bowden Pfafftown NC
Martha Amelia Goodman Pine Hall NC
Heidi Warta Purlear NC Cum Laude
Andrea Anderson Raleigh NC  
Juliana Denmark Raleigh NC
Molly Dibble Raleigh NC
Catherine Payne Raleigh NC
Christopher Peak Raleigh NC
Elijah Perry Raleigh NC
Dorothy White Raleigh NC
Bridget Burgess Reidville SC
Tami Smith Richfield UT
Christy Beam Roanoke Rapids NC  
Justin Shepherd Roaring River NC
Janet Dawn Gilbert Robbins NC
Grace Culbreth Robbinsville NC
Jimmy Alexander Rock Hill SC
Jane Goodson Rock Hill SC
Janae Massey Rock Hill SC
Kelsey Overbeck Rock Hill SC
Brandynne Thompson Rock Hill SC
Amanda Vanvalkenburgh Rock Hill SC
Bailey Hierholzer Rockwall TX Magna Cum Laude
Martha Byrd Rocky Mount NC
Quyama Wheeler Rocky Mount NC
Shiloh Snavely Rocky River OH
Marc Giandenoto Rolesville NC  
Ashton Walker Rural Hall NC
Paige Bortnick Rutherford College NC Honor Student
Shelby Davidson Rutherfordton NC
Zachary Fowler Rutherfordton NC
Miranda Hodge Rutherfordton NC
Gabrielle Hope Rutherfordton NC Honor Student
Dakota Stockman Rutherfordton NC
Jordan Stowe Rutherfordton NC
Iurii Kurerov Saint Petersburg
Kristin McDaniel Salisbury NC
Erica Crockett Sanford NC
Bethany Leap Sarasota FL Summa Cum Laude
Jared Barton Shelby NC
Nicole Baynard Shelby NC
Anita Beaird Shelby NC
Jarrica Byers Shelby NC
Gracie Crowder Shelby NC
Brittany Dick Shelby NC
Julia Fraccola Shelby NC
Natalie Hamilton Shelby NC
Mary Frances Hamrick Shelby NC
Abigail Hansen Shelby NC
Camille Harden Shelby NC
Lani Hartman Shelby NC
Regina Johnson Shelby NC
Larry Jones Shelby NC
Kaylie Lemmon Shelby NC
Octavia Lin Shelby NC Summa Cum Laude
Brittany McCornick Shelby NC
Heidi McCulloch Shelby NC
Brittany McCurry Shelby NC
Brittany McGill Shelby NC Honor Student
Tristy Morrison Shelby NC
Alesha Newman Shelby NC
Amber Oaks Shelby NC
Mary Renfer Shelby NC
Kesha Ruppe Shelby NC
Sarah Schurman Shelby NC Summa Cum Laude
Melissa Smith Shelby NC
Rebecca Stolorena Shelby NC
Kasey Toney Shelby NC Honor Student
Jessica Viole Shelby NC
Elizabeth Weaver Shelby NC
Kierstin Webb Shelby NC
Heather White Shelby NC
Kelsey White Shelby NC Honor Student
Megan White Shelby NC Cum Laude
Tealisha Dawn Shreve Siloam NC
Corey Howard Silver Spring MD
Chandler Redmond Simpsonville SC
DeShondra Smith Southport NC
Holly Holden Sparta NC
Pansey Sparks Sparta NC Summa Cum Laude
Benjamin Bramhall Spartanburg SC
Bryanna Bulman Spartanburg SC
Jaclyn Richards Spartanburg SC
Brianne Schoch Spartanburg SC
Adam Thomas Spartanburg SC
Kimberly Burleson Spruce Pine NC
Lythia Bynum Stanley NC
Sara Garver Stanley NC
Casey Ham Stanley NC
Julie Hurley Star NC
Nicholas Tomlin State Road NC
Markus Cromwell Statesville NC
Lisa Phillips Statesville NC
Celeste Stevens Statesville NC
Jodi Witherspoon Statesville NC
Carrie Page Summerfield NC
Hannah Roberts Summerfield NC Summa Cum Laude
Meaghan Frishkorn Summerville SC
Anna Henderson Summerville SC Cum Laude
Paul Hager Sunfield MI
Julia Hodges Swannanoa NC
Chandler Brown Swansea SC
Robert Collins Tarboro NC
Aaron Bluff Taylors SC Cum Laude
Callie Elliott Terrell NC
Shelly Lawrence Thurmond NC Summa Cum Laude
Kate Arceneaux Tomball TX
Victoria Myrick Trinity NC
Savanna Bowyer Tryon NC
Jacob Jackson Tryon NC
Victoria Swain Tryon NC Honor Student
Cory Meigs Uncasville CT
Cynthia Shuford Vale NC
Laci Treadaway Wadesboro NC
Justin Kunz Wake Forest NC
Brittney Bray Walkertown NC
Jamie Gwyn Walkertown NC
Morgan Laird Waxhaw NC
Alexis Starnes Waxhaw NC
Alyse Yoney Waxhaw NC Cum Laude
Rebekah Ledford Waynesville NC
Tyla Oellerich Waynesville NC
Jason Plummer Weaverville NC
Mary Adams Wendell NC
Grace Pippin Wendell NC Honor Student
Jacob Watson Wendell NC
Thomas Wilkerson Wendell NC
Lesley Pritchard West End NC
Katelyn Vriesema Whitinsville MA Magna Cum Laude
Rebecca Call Wilkesboro NC
Tamula Bennett Wilmington NC
Colette Waddill Wilmington NC
Nina Williams Wilmington NC
Nayeli Aviles Barrientos Winston Salem NC Magna Cum Laude
Garrett Bell Winston Salem NC
Demetria Gaines Winston Salem NC
Thera Johnson Winston Salem NC
Tiffany Krafft Winston Salem NC
Lauren McKeown Winston Salem NC
Cynthia Parker Winston Salem NC
Delor Williams Winston Salem NC
Joshua Walston Winterville NC
Emily Nordberg Woodbridge VA Summa Cum Laude
Melissa Graham Yadkinville NC
Marilyn Milton York SC
Allyssa Bishop Zirconia NC