Summer 2019 Graduates

Gardner-Webb University is pleased to announce nearly 200 students recently received degrees during summer commencement exercises held Aug. 3, 2019.

Students earned bachelor’s, master’s, and doctoral degrees from a variety of university programs.

The University salutes these students and congratulates them for their significant achievements in higher education.

If you would like to share the good news of your graduation with your hometown newspaper, download the press release template, fill in your name along with the city and state, and send to your local paper. Graduates are listed in alphabetical order by city.

First Name Last Name City State Honor
Alicia Coley Asheboro NC  
Sonya Collins Belmont NC  
Shannon Bailey Bennettsville SC  
Alphine Bradley Bishopville SC  
Emily Faye Lewis Black Mountain NC  
Carlie Norman Blacksburg SC  
Austin Childress Boiling Springs NC  
Ariel Tate Boiling Springs NC  
Laura Arango Boiling Springs SC  
Yolanda Neal Burlington NC  
Kayce Leon Candler NC Cum Laude
Jessica Courtney Cary NC  
Daniel Hall Cary NC  
Lisa Thompson Cary NC  
MaryLu Davis Chapin SC  
Freddie Barbour Charlotte NC  
Christopher Gorman Charlotte NC  
Jacqueline Koonce Charlotte NC  
Makeba Matthews Charlotte NC  
Tonya May Charlotte NC  
Teinnia McDuffie Charlotte NC  
Thanh-Thuy Nguyen Charlotte NC  
Sheila Person-Scott Charlotte NC  
Nicole Przedpelski Charlotte NC  
Joy Clarisse Saavedra Charlotte NC Summa Cum Laude
Kumairrow Sharpe Charlotte NC  
Alvin Stafford Charlotte NC  
Bipasha Tewary Charlotte NC  
Jared Thompson Charlotte NC  
Jared Woodle Charlotte NC  
Michael Jones Charlotte Court Hous VA Summa Cum Laude
Tiffany Griffis Cheraw SC Cum Laude
Brittany Acquisto Chesnee SC  
Kymrie McElheney Chester SC  
Jordan Smith Chesterfield VA  
Dara Myers China Grove NC  
Lisa Carroll Claremont NC  
Taylor Gore Clarendon NC  
Teresa Duncan Clarkton NC  
Christa Dibonaventura Clemmons NC  
Aria Irvin Colfax NC  
Alex Quillen Columbia SC  
Taylor Jackson Columbus NC  
Madison Weavil Concord NC  
Andrew Coleman Concord VA  
Regina King Connelly Springs NC  
Jerrod Timmons Cowpens SC  
Andria Booth Dacula GA  
Susan Ramsey Demorest GA  
Bradley Hallman Denver NC  
Patricia Hoosier Dobson NC  
Yin Shan Chan Durham NC  
Tawyna Daniels Durham NC  
Judy-Anne King Durham NC  
Candace Taylor Durham NC  
Tami Woodrum Easley SC  
Janel Johnson Elgin SC  
Tracey Thurnes Elon NC  
Sharonda Boykin Fayetteville NC  
Patricia Fecher Fayetteville NC  
Tywanda Bailey Florence SC  
Elijah Brooks Forest City NC  
Sarah Dula Forest City NC  
Louis McAlister Forest City NC  
Sheldon Gathers Fort Mill SC  
Loren Godchaux Fort Mill SC  
Jean Timmons Fort Worth TX  
Kira Ramsey Frisco TX  
Mary Newton Fuquay Varina NC  
Christopher Clary Gaffney SC  
Esther Adedokun Gastonia NC  
Joanna Benfield Gastonia NC  
Tamara Black Gastonia NC  
Andrea Marotta Gastonia NC  
Alecia Roberts Gastonia NC  
Jeffrey Taylor Gastonia NC  
Daniel Whitmore Gastonia NC  
Ezekiel Martin Goldsboro NC  
Stacey Robinson Goldsboro NC  
Jacob Fleming Graham NC  
Gregory Benfield Granite Falls NC  
Stephanie Bristol Greensboro NC  
Justin Thomas Greensboro NC  
Hayden Corley Greenville SC  
Annie Deaton Greenville SC  
Ari Lascari Diaz Greenville SC  
Hannah Herman Greenville NC  
Michael Horton Greer SC  
Sara Marconi Greer SC  
Amber Daniels Hamlet NC  
Jessica Cantrell-Mitchell Harris NC  
Letha Pressley Hemingway SC  
Brandon Dorn Hendersonville NC  
Monique Richardson Hickory NC  
Cynthia Conner Horse Shoe NC  
Miranda Morris Hudson NC  
Corey Brickers Huntersville NC  
Megha Kalaria Huntersville NC  
Myron Mclean Huntersville NC  
Elizabeth Tucker Indian Trail NC  
Jennifer Blackburn Inman SC  
Kristi Madala Inman SC  
Meredith Bost Kannapolis NC  
Lara Scarborough Kannapolis NC  
Ashleigh Anderson Kenly NC  
Hannah Valdivieso Kill Devil Hills NC  
Anita Diaz Kings Mountain NC  
Heather Kaiser Kings Mountain NC  
Matthew Lococo Kinston NC  
Sheran Bailey Las Vegas NV  
Adam Andrews Lenoir NC  
Alexis Capron-Cook Lexington NC  
Steven Hanner Lexington NC  
Lakeshia Wilson Lexington NC  
Betsy Jane Brown Lincolnton NC  
Katie Munger Lincolnton NC  
Raven Williams Lithonia GA  
Rebekah Huneycutt Locust NC  
Michael Chapman Louisville KY  
Kathy Locklear Lumberton NC  
Darryl Hylton Mars Hill NC  
Lindsey Locklear Maxton NC  
Tammy Trivette Millers Creek NC  
Derick Pritchett Monroe NC Cum Laude
Kristi Brawley Mooresville NC  
Angela Johnson Mooresville NC  
Jessica Schiavone Morehead City NC  
Caleb Mace Morganton NC  
Elizabeth Jo Silvey Morganton NC  
Leva Harvey Mount Airy NC  
Shanta Wells Mount Airy NC  
Sally Hall Mount Holly NC  
Julia Williamson Mount Holly NC  
Jennifer Glenn Nashville TN  
Mary Ann Smith New Bern NC  
Anna Brooks Newport NC  
Shamoyi McIver Newton NC  
Jonathan White North Charleston SC  
Josie Case North Wilkesboro NC  
Bricela Francisco North Wilkesboro NC Cum Laude
Crystal Walker Ocean Isle Beach NC  
David Snow Old Hickory TN  
Chad Phillips Orleans IN  
Melody Samuel Piedmont SC  
Brendan Teeters Pompano Beach FL Honors program
Katherine Nagele Port Charlotte FL  
Anita Grove Raeford NC  
Jacqueline Brown Raleigh NC  
Nicole Harrison Raleigh NC  
Savannah Hollifield Raleigh NC Summa Cum Laude
Danielle McCaslin Raleigh NC  
Sherri Pinkney Raleigh NC  
Candace Spinks Ramseur NC  
Rachel Smith Reidsville NC  
Cody Dooley Roanoke VA  
Brian Crenshaw Rock Hill SC  
Jordan Dockery Rock Hill SC  
Bailey Edmonds Rock Hill SC  
Erica McCray Rock Hill SC  
Kyle Venrick Rockwell NC  
Toshia Manning Rocky Mount NC  
Patricia Watson Salisbury NC  
Megan Blum Shelby NC  
Adam Bullard Shelby NC  
Alandra Ford Shelby NC Cum Laude
Clyde Hastings Shelby NC  
Jamison Hough Shelby NC  
Eleni Adell Johnson Shelby NC  
Kiah Johnson Shelby NC  
Amy Lookabill Shelby NC  
Jenna Stamey Shelby NC  
Shannon Fischer Spartanburg SC  
Bryson McNally Spartanburg SC  
David Segarra Spartanburg SC  
Pamela Courville Statesville NC  
Bari Ford Statesville NC  
Deonna Lester Statesville NC  
Suzanne McHargue Statesville NC  
James Reece Taylors SC  
Lori Miller Taylorsville NC Magna Cum Laude
David Bowman Thomasville NC  
Trudy Elder Tobaccoville NC  
Hallie Barnett Troutman NC  
Madison Lewis Union KY  
Justin Mitchell Vale NC  
Demarcus Jones Wendell NC  
Timothy Price West End NC Cum Laude
Kaia Mccullough Wilmington NC  
Ashley Lantman Wilson NC  
Jennifer Allgood Winston Salem NC  
Rusty Allgood Winston Salem NC  
Christina Smith Winston Salem NC